Skip to content Skip to navigation

Privacy Policy

Helena Partnerships Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our legal statement, cookie policy, accessibility policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting roomoo you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Helena Partnerships Limited of 4 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside WA9 1LD. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Catherine Phillips

Information we may collect from you We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us.

  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site roomoo (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, request further services, input information for the purposes of establishing a ‘online’ cv and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, educational history and qualification details, experience or any images or videos uploaded by yourself.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

IP addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. Please see our cookie policy for more details. [Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.]

Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to build your ‘online’ CV on our site where the information you provide us is provided for this purpose;

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

  • To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

  • To notify you about changes to our service;

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Prospective employers and other third parties where you choose to enable your information to be viewed publically on our site as part of your ‘online’ CV.

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Helena Partnerships Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use/ legal statement and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Helena Partnerships Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • We co-operate with the police and other third parties involved in law enforcement. We may disclose personal information to any such person if we in our absolute discretion consider it necessary or desirable in connection to an investigation, for general analysis by them or otherwise in respect of any illegal activity.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 4 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside WA9 1LD. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 4 Corporation Street, St Helens, Merseyside WA9 1LD.

For more information, please contact:

Caroline King - Head of Communications and Engagement

Tel: 01744 671562 Email: caroline.king@helenapartnerships.co.uk

Helena Partnerships have a duty to protect your electronic data, the table below summarises how we do it.

Risk: Flood/Fire within the Data Centre, Measure:Our Data Centres do not have any water facilities either above or below them, thereby eliminating the risk of flooding. Should any water enter the Data Centre from unknown sources, there’s a leak detection system that automatically alerts staff. The Data Centre also has a sophisticated fire suppression system installed that is tried and tested by Nasa. All servers are continuously monitored 24x7x365.

Risk: Loss of electrical power supply, Measure: Should we lose electrical power, our servers have a backup supply system that keeps the servers in the Data Centre operational whilst the electrical supply is restored.

Risk: Loss of internet connection, Measure: Our Internet connection is designed to be fault tolerant. This means that if one of the links fails, a secondary Internet link automatically takes over – ensuring that you can always connect to your online services such as HH Connect.

Risk: Computer viruses/Malware, Measure: We have extensive Anti-Virus/e-mail and Internet security systems that constantly check our systems for viruses and malware.

Risk: Hackers attempting to steal data / Loss of company data, Measure: We have regular security checks by ‘ethical hackers’ – companies who try to find weaknesses in our systems so that we can fix any issues before they occur. Further, all our mobile equipment has full encryption so that should a laptop or tablet be stolen, the data cannot be retrieved. Standard USB memory sticks and other portable storage systems are not permitted on the Helena IT network, thereby preventing staff from transporting data via insecure devices. Our buildings have CCTV systems and access control systems. Our Data Centre is highly secure with a separate CCTV, access control and limited access to staff.

Risk: Hoax callers, Measure: Callers to our OneCall service will be asked to answer Data Protection questions so that we can confirm the identity of the caller before revealing any potentially personal data.